County Line

Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

Cinco girls finish 1-2, the boys squad advances to regionals.

A+picture+perfect+morning+greeted+Katy+ISD+runners+as+they+competed+at+the+UIL+District+19-6A+Meet+at+Bear+Creek+Park+Friday.
A picture perfect morning greeted Katy ISD runners as they competed at the UIL District 19-6A Meet at Bear Creek Park Friday.

A picture perfect morning greeted Katy ISD runners as they competed at the UIL District 19-6A Meet at Bear Creek Park Friday.

Ed Larsen

Ed Larsen

A picture perfect morning greeted Katy ISD runners as they competed at the UIL District 19-6A Meet at Bear Creek Park Friday.

Nick Swanson, Staff Writer

The girls varsity Cross Country team will send two runners and the varsity boys squad will advance as a team to the UIL Region 3 Cross Country meet in Huntsville Oct. 22. Sophomores Heidi Nielson and Sophie Atkinson finished one-two earning gold and silver medals at the UIL 19-6A District meet Friday at Bear Creek Park. Teammates Natalia Corser, Alison Mueller, Dalia Najjar, Holly Dasher and Camila Corser finished 15, 22, 25, 26 and 29 respectively but the girls squad fell just four points short of advancing to regionals as a team, finishing in 4th place behind Tomkins, Katy, and Seven Lakes.

On the boys varsity side, senior Alan Elbanna captured silver medal while senior Rich Saenz medaled in 5th place. Squad mates Alex Norman (15th), Kassem Karouni (17), Sam Flusche (24), Lucas Wolf (26) and Bailey Eichbarger (27) helped the boys team finish in 3rd place and they will advance to regionals in Huntsville.

“So far our season is going great, our guys have gotten faster and are more confident. We’ve done some moderate practices working on some maintenance stuff for this week, overall we all feel ready and excited to compete for state,” Elbanna said.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

    Golf

    Putts, pars and first place

  • Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

    Football

    David Gbenda recognized for prestigious Under Armour All-America Football Game selection

  • Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

    Football

    David Gbenda earns Houston TD Club award

  • Cross Country

    Varsity Cross Country performs strong at first seasonal meet

  • Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

    Sports

    Set for Success

  • Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

    Sports

    Varsity VB starts strong in early season tournament

  • Sports

    Bowling team finishes 19th at State UIL

  • News

    Five Cougar Wrestlers State-bound

  • Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

    Sports

    Varsity Girls Basketball faces Tompkins for playoffs spot

  • Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts

    Sports

    Freshman finishes 4th at UIL State Cross Country Meet

The student media of Cinco Ranch High School
Cross Country squads shine brightly at Districts